26893664459 54ff62aabf k pyhrlw

Forrest Goodluck, Sasha Lane and Chloë Grace Moretz appear in The Miseducation of Cameron Post by Desiree Akhavan, which took home the festival's Grand Jury Prize in the U.S. Dramatic Competition at the 2018 Sundance FIlm Festival.

Image: Jeong Park

It's hard to believe we've already wrapped up another edition of Sundance, the days have flown by! The 2018 festival concluded on Sunday with an awards ceremony to single out filmmakers for their outstanding artistic work and final screenings. This year's top honors in the U.S. Dramatic and Documentary competition went to Desiree Akhavan's The Miseducation of Cameron Post, about a teen who's sent to a gay conversion therapy center, and Kailash, which follows a Nobel Prize winner's crusade to end child slavery in India, respectively.  

In the World Cinema sections, the top prizes went to the Turkish film Butterflies, directed by Tolga Karaçelik, in the Dramatic section and Of Fathers and Sons from Syrian filmmaker Talal Derki in the Documentary section.

As always, audiences had the chance to make their voices heard. The audience awards went to Burden (U.S. Dramatic), The Sentence (U.S. Documentary), The Guilty (World Cinema Dramatic), This Is Home (World Cinema Documentary), and Search (NEXT).

Best of Fest Screenings

If you're keen to watch some of the films, tune in for the free Best of Fest Screenings on Monday, January 29, 2018. Those of you who didn't reserve tickets for these special local screenings still have a chance. Just log onto ewaitlist.sundance.org to request a waitlist number two hours before the screening. Here's the schedule:

Eccles Theatre, Park City

  • 6:00 p.m. Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, Presented by Acura, The Sentence
  • 9:00 p.m. U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic, The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Sundance Mountain Resort Screening Room

  • 6:00 p.m. Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary, This Is Home
  • 9:00 p.m. Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize, Search

Rose Wagner Center, Salt Lake City

  • 3:30 p.m. U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Filmmaking, I Think We’re Alone Now
  • 6:30 p.m. U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, Kailash
  • 9:30 p.m. Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura, Burden

For your dose of independent film year round, don't forget to check out the Park City Film Series and the annual Sundance Summer Film Series. 

Following is the complete list of winners: 

U.S. Dramatic Competition

Grand Jury Prize: The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Audience Award: Burden

Directing: Sara Colangelo, The Kindergarten Teacher

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Christina Choe, Nancy

Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature: Reinaldo Marcus Green, Monsters and Men

Special Jury Award for Excellence in Filmmaking: I Think We’re Alone Now

Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting: Benjamin Dickey, Blaze

U.S. Documentary Competition

Grand Jury Prize: Kailash

Directing: Alexandria Bombach, On Her Shoulders

Audience Award: The Sentence

Special Jury Award for Social Impact: Crime + Punishment

Special Jury Award for Creative Vision: Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking: Minding the Gap

Special Jury Award for Storytelling: Three Identical Strangers

World Cinema Dramatic Competition 

Grand Jury Prize: Butterflies

Audience Award: The Guilty

Directing Award: Ísold Uggadóttir, And Breathe Normally

Special Jury Award for Acting: Valeria Bertucecelli, The Queen of Fear

Special Jury Award for Screenwriting: Julio Chavezmontes & Sebastián Hofmann, Time Share

Special Jury Award for Ensemble Acting: Dead Pigs

World Cinema Documentary Competition 

Grand Jury Prize: Of Fathers and Sons

Audience Award: This Is Home

Directing Award: Sandi Tan, Shirkers

Special Jury Award: Steven Loveridge, Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Maxim Arbugaev, Peter Indergand, Genesis 2.0

Special Jury Award for Editing: Maxim Pozdorovkin & Matvey Kulakov, Our New President

Other Awards

NEXT Audience Award: Search

NEXT Innovator Award: Night Comes On and We the Animals

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: Search

Sundance Institute NHK Award: Remi Weekes, His House

Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Awards: Katy Chevingy & Marilyn Ness (Dark Money) and Sev Ohanian (Search)

Sundance Open Borders Fellowship Presented by Netflix: Talal Derki (Of Fathers and Sons) and Chaitanya Tamhane AND Tatiana Huezo (Night on Fire)

 

Show Comments